Open to roles in Malaysia, and worldwide with visa sponsorship / relocation support. Work with me →

Cloud Cost Optimization: 65% Lower Cloud Spend at 99.99% Uptime

FundedNext, the CFD and Futures prop firm within NEXT Ventures, runs latency- and availability-sensitive trading infrastructure. Reducing cloud cost mattered, but not at the expense of business continuity.

Generic FinOps loop: visibility, prioritisation, change, verificationSpend visibilityby team & servicePrioritiseimpact vs. riskChangein small stepsVerifycontinuity & uptimecontinuous FinOps loop
Generic FinOps loop used to frame the work (illustrative; no internal details).

Context

FundedNext runs on multi-region cloud infrastructure that supports trading platforms where downtime directly affects traders. Cost had to come down without putting that continuity at risk.

My role

As Senior Engineering Manager (Platform Engineering) at NEXT Ventures, reporting to the CTO, I led the Platform team responsible for this work, from October 2024 to the present.

Approach & trade-offs

We treated cost as an ongoing FinOps practice rather than a one-off cleanup: make spend visible, prioritise changes by impact and risk, make changes incrementally, and verify that availability holds after each one.

The central trade-off was speed versus continuity. Business continuity came first, so changes that could put the trading platform at risk were sequenced carefully rather than rushed.

Results

  • 65%cloud cost reduction
  • 99.99%platform uptime maintained
  • 75%faster deploys (40 to 10 min)

Cloud costs for FundedNext came down by 65%, while the platform continued to run at 99.99% uptime. Across FundedNext and FNmarkets, deploys also became 75% faster, from 40 to 10 minutes.

Lessons

  • Cost reduction and reliability are not opposing goals when changes are prioritised by risk and verified as you go.
  • Sustained savings come from a repeatable practice, not a single project.

More case studies

Related article: AWS Cloud Cost: Why Most Companies Overspend — and What to Do About It

Related service: Cloud cost optimization (FinOps)